Tilak Varma Profile: Age, Stats, Records and Biography
Tilak Varma Profile
The left-handed middle-order batter from Hyderabad who made back-to-back T20I hundreds, sealed the Asia Cup 2025 final against Pakistan and is now India’s T20I vice-captain. This is the complete story of Tilak Varma.
By CricketGatha · Updated October 2026 · 8 min read
Tilak Varma Quick Facts
| Full name | Namboori Thakur Tilak Varma |
| Born | 8 November 2002, Hyderabad (age 23 as of October 2026) |
| Role | Middle-order batter, part-time off-spinner |
| Batting / bowling | Left-handed / right-arm off-break |
| T20I jersey number | 72 |
| Domestic team | Hyderabad |
| IPL team | Mumbai Indians (since 2022) |
| T20I debut | 3 August 2023 v West Indies (cap 104) |
| India role | Vice-captain of the T20I team |
| Coach | Salam Bayash |
Early Life and Background
Tilak was born in Hyderabad and grew up in a modest family, with his father working as an electrician. His talent was spotted early by coach Salam Bayash, who backed him through his formative years. He played for Hyderabad in age-group cricket and was part of the India squad at the 2020 Under-19 World Cup in South Africa, where India reached the final.
In 2024 he captained India A at the ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup in Oman, with Abhishek Sharma as his vice-captain.
Career Timeline
Tilak Varma Career Stats
| Format | Matches | Runs | Highest | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 67+ | 1,834 | 120* | 2 hundreds, 12 scores of 50 or more, 90 sixes, strike rate about 146 |
| ODI | 5 | 68 | – | Small sample so far |
| IPL | 68 | 1,858 | – | Average 35.73, strike rate 144.70, one hundred, 11 fifties |
| All T20 cricket | 175+ | 5,000+ | – | Average 41.57, strike rate 145.36 |
Before the 2026 World Cup, Tilak’s T20I average was above 50. Among Indians with 1,000 or more T20I runs, only Virat Kohli (48.69) has a better average. He has also been especially strong against South Africa, scoring nearly 500 runs in 11 matches against them.
Tilak at the T20 World Cup 2026
Tilak played all nine of India’s matches in the title-winning campaign, scoring 207 runs at a strike rate of 154.50. He had a quieter tournament than in 2025, struggling at times against disciplined spin, but he made key contributions.
| Match | Performance |
|---|---|
| v USA, Mumbai | 25 off 16 balls |
| v Netherlands, Ahmedabad | 31 off 27 balls |
| v Pakistan, Colombo | 25 off 24 balls, and 1 wicket (Shadab Khan, first ball) |
| v Zimbabwe, Chennai | 40* off 16 balls, strike rate of 275 |
| v England, semi-final, Mumbai | 21 off 7 balls, with three sixes |
| v New Zealand, final, Ahmedabad | 8* off 6 balls as India won by 96 runs |
See the full India vs Pakistan T20 World Cup 2026 match report.
Major Records
Back-to-back hundreds
The first Indian to score hundreds in consecutive T20I innings: 107* and 120* against South Africa in November 2024.
Two unbeaten centurions
His 120* at Johannesburg came in India’s 283/1, with Sanju Samson scoring 109* at the other end.
Average among the best
His T20I average in the mid-40s is second only to Kohli among Indians with 1,000-plus runs.
5,000 T20 runs
He reached the milestone in his 175th T20 game, with a strike rate of 145.36.
Greatest Innings
| Score | Match | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| 120* | v South Africa, Johannesburg, T20I, 2024 | Highest T20I score, second straight hundred |
| 107* | v South Africa, Centurion, T20I, 2024 | First T20I hundred |
| 69* | v Pakistan, Asia Cup final, Dubai, 2025 | Won the final under pressure |
| 40* (16) | v Zimbabwe, T20 World Cup, Chennai, 2026 | Strike rate of 275 |
| 21 (7) | v England, T20 World Cup semi-final, 2026 | Three sixes in a fast cameo |
| 61 | MI, IPL 2022 | Best score of his debut season |
Batting Style and Strengths
- Calm finisher: He can build an innings or accelerate late, and is comfortable at No. 3, 4 or 5.
- Clean hitting: He has hit 90 T20I sixes, and plays well against pace and in the powerplay.
- Big-match temperament: His 69* in the Asia Cup final against Pakistan showed how he handles pressure.
- Part-time spin: His off-breaks gave India a surprise wicket against Pakistan at the 2026 World Cup.
His main challenge has been disciplined spin in the middle overs, which slowed his scoring at the 2026 World Cup.
Tilak in the IPL
Tilak has played only for Mumbai Indians since 2022. In his debut season he scored 397 runs in 14 matches, with a highest score of 61, and finished as the franchise’s second-highest scorer. In 68 IPL matches he has 1,858 runs at an average of 35.73 and a strike rate of 144.70, with 11 fifties and one hundred.
Awards and Honours
T20 World Cup 2026
Winner with India, playing all nine matches
Asia Cup 2025
Winner, with 69* in the final against Pakistan
Asian Games
Gold medals in 2023 (Hangzhou) and 2026
Leadership
T20I vice-captain and former captain of India A
Latest Form
Tilak is India’s T20I vice-captain under Shreyas Iyer and is in the squad for the five T20Is in New Zealand, which start on 22 October in Christchurch. He has also been named in the ODI squad for the last two matches of that tour. See our full India tour of New Zealand guide, and read about his T20I teammates Abhishek Sharma and Ishan Kishan.
Frequently Asked Questions
How old is Tilak Varma?
He was born on 8 November 2002, so he is 23 as of October 2026 and turns 24 in November.
What is Tilak Varma’s highest T20I score?
120* against South Africa in Johannesburg in November 2024.
Which IPL team does Tilak Varma play for?
Mumbai Indians, since the 2022 season.
Is Tilak Varma India’s vice-captain?
Yes, he is the vice-captain of the T20I team, with Shreyas Iyer as captain.
How many T20I hundreds has Tilak Varma scored?
Two: 107* and 120*, both against South Africa in November 2024, in consecutive innings.
Did Tilak Varma win the T20 World Cup 2026?
Yes. He played all nine matches in India’s winning campaign and scored 207 runs.